Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa In the film "Love, Simon" to the question "How was the party?" Simon answered "Aces."
What does it mean? ?
Respostas
Deleted user
24 jun 2018
Featured answer
Aces as in it was dope or good it’s slang.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Russo
I know that Ace is a playing card but how does this relate to the question?
- Francês (França)
- Francês (Canadá)
- Inglês (EUA)
@JakeSchneider Cela peut signifier l'expression 'Aced It'. Je n'ai pas vu le film donc il m'est difficile d'y répondre mais cela veut sûrement dire que c'était #1
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I believe it means “good” or “fine.” It seems like something that would be said sarcastically, but I haven’t seen the movie so I can’t be sure. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@annie750 Je ne connais pas le français, mais je ne m'attendais pas à ce que Google Traduction traduise tout pour que je comprenne :) Thanks!
Deleted user
Aces as in it was dope or good it’s slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Francês (França)
- Francês (Canadá)
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user