Question
Atualizado em
23 jun 2018
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa remission ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It has more than one meaning:
1) a temporary recovery from a sickness, disease, or pain.
example: "10 out of 20 cancer patients remained in
remission."
2) the cancellation of a debt, charge, or penalty.
example: "The plan allows for the partial remission of tuition
fees."
3) forgiveness of sins
example: "There was a remission of sins."
#3 isn't used that much nowadays because it sounds old
fashioned.
#2 sounds like formal language and isn't used that much either.
#1 is what most people will think of when they hear the word
"remission".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente