Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre kinda e a little bit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Kinda is colloquial of 'kind of'. I would say meaning is the same but kinda is less formal than a little bit
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Eg. I'm kinda hungry.
I'm a little bit hungry
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Cheers!
So that means kinda is not a good word to use in writting, isn't it?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Even 'kind of' would not be good if writing formally eg. University assignment or a formal letter
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
So that means kinda is not a good word to use in writting, isn't it?
The answer would be No, it's not.
That would be fit to English expression more. Is that correct?
- Chinês Simples (China)
What about if I say "a series of" or "a sort of" "a type of" are they more formal to use in academic writting?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Hey! Mate!
I just noticed that you are from Australia! I'm in Melbourne and study in RMIT Uni. Let's be friends and help each other with language studying!
- Chinês Simples (China)
By the way, you got a grammar mistake in Chinese in your intro. that makes the meaning of the sentense like many languages very interested in me...
- Chinês Simples (China)
So the right way to express the meaning is
我对很多语言感兴趣,但是我最想学的语言是中文。
- Chinês Simples (China)
Here is my phone number
send me a message if you want to contact me
0420641125
send me a message if you want to contact me
0420641125