Question
Atualizado em
18 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm going on vacation e I'm on vacation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm going on vacation" is more in a future tense. "I'm on vacation" is present tense, meaning you're on vacation at the moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm on vacation" is present tense. It means that it is happening now.
"I'm going on vacation" is future tense. It means it will happen in the future.
Example sentences:
Hello Dad, I am on vacation in Korea. It is late here, I will call you tomorrow.
-----------
Hey Dad, I'm going on Vacation in September. If you need to reach me, we will be in different time zones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kittycahts: As far as I know, the first one is present continuous. are u telling me they don't mean the same thing?
- Inglês (EUA)
@HyungJin-Lee: no, they are not the same :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@moejoe333: in order to emphasize, Most people use present continuous? instead of present tense. like "I study English these days." → "I'm studying English these days."
- Inglês (EUA)
@HyungJin-Lee: normally, you would be correct. The present continuous is usually only used when the action is being performed currently in the present.
However, this is an exception in colloquial English(every day normal spoken English). Grammatically, you are correct. However it sounds unnatural to use if you are in the process of going on a vacation in the present.
It is more natural to say "I am on vacation" if you want to talk about the present.
I hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?