Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Can I take “problem solving” as the noun version of “solving problems?
For example, does”failed at problem solving “ mean “failed to solve problems”?
Does“These exercises encourage problem solving”mean”These exercises make solving problems happen”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"failed at problem solving" implies that this is a behaviour. used in an appraisal to assess a skill
"failed to solve problems" is more about an event where "John failed to solve the problems with that project.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
Yes! It's very easy to turn verbs into nouns in English, you're spot on.
Depending on the full context though. Problem-solving and Solving problems, as in a skill. If you mean a specific problem or problems, then that is already your noun, 'He failed to solve the problem.' isn't the same as 'He failed at problem-solving.'
Bottomline, the noun is more general.
“These exercises encourage problem-solving” is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
There are 2 different meanings in them sentences. One means he cannot solve problems because he failed at it.. Thw othwr means he failed to solve problems, eg as they arose.. Doesn't mean he cannot solve problems.
Was this answer helpful?
- Gujarati