Question
Atualizado em
17 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa beats me ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It means "I don't know."
Literally you can think of it like "This question beats (defeats) me (because I don't know the answer).
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@justinadventure: Thank you very much! Your explanation is very clear. How should I pronounce it? I mean the intonation?
- Coreano
@nanonando25: idk but it's way more casual i think
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@nanonando25 I think both words sound emphasized. Sorry I'm not sure how to explain it, and I can't get the recording to work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)