Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2016
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is opposite of "mild"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on what you mean by mild. If you're talking about food, the opposite is spicy or strong. If you mean weather, then the opposite is rough. For a medical issue, the opposite is acute or severe. For a person's attitude, the opposite of mild is harsh or rude. Finally, for breeze or sunshine the opposite is unpleasant or intense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
Mild can mean many things, so it depends what you're talking about.
I ordered a mild dish at the restaurant, but they gave me a spicy one.
The climate is Spain is mild, but the climate in Norway is cold.
I was very interested in him, but he was only mildly interested in me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It refers to tempature. Not super hot or super cold.
Examples:
It's been kind of mild lately.
It's mild today.
It's mild outside but it is windy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco