Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa afraid ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Português (Portugal)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)
Being afraid means you have a fear of something — and people are afraid of all sorts of things, from guns to ghosts to being in arguments. People also say, "I'm afraid I have some bad news," which doesn't mean they're afraid of the news, but sorry that they have to share it. It's a similar situation for the saying "I'm afraid so," which is a nice way of saying "I'm sorry, but the answer is yes."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)