Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2018
- Búlgaro
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (Espanha)
Qual é a diferença entre te amo e te quiero ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
In Spain🇪🇸
Te amo: just with the partner (after a lot of time together)
Te quiero: with the partner, family and friends
Anyways "te amo" is almost never said here. So I recommend you to always use "te quiero".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Te amo = It's more like poetic. It's used in songs and poems (and in historic tales since it's and old term). Almost never used in everyday language, it's something you'll hear an elder tell their partner after decades of marriage but you'll never hear it in young people
Te quiero = It's I love you. Used with partner, friends and family 😃
In latin america te quiero is for friends and te amo for family and partner. There they mean the same
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
"te amo" that is latin, but it means the same as te quiero in Spanish. but nowadays has another connotation. te amo has a stronger feeling kind of meaning.
Was this answer helpful?