Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre another e other ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
another- can I have another one
other- can I have the other one
sorry if that didn't make much sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Vietnamita
I found some information, maybe helpful for you
A simple rule to help you remember the difference between another and other is:
another + singular noun
other + plural noun
others (a pronoun to replace other + plural noun)
I need another cup. (cup is singular so we use another)
I need other cups. (cup is plural so we use other)
I need others. (refers to other cups)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)