Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa This is quite a turnout. People are happy to see you go. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence, "This is quite a turnout" means that many people have shown up ("turned out") for an event. A lot of people are in attendance.
The second sentence, "People are happy to see you go", doesn't directly or clearly state it, but gives the impression that the event that so many people turned out for might be a "going away" (or "farewell") party for the listener.
The meaning is implied that the person being spoken to is leaving. Many people are happy to see him leave, and showed up to see him off.
I hope this helps. If you have any questions, please ask and I'll try to explain better. 🙂
Was this answer helpful?