Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa A large proportion of what English-speaking people watch on TV is of American origin ?
Could you explain what " be of " means in the sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
説明が難しそうだけど頑張ります。
"is of". kind of means "belonging to"
so for example, the shows on English TV belong to America/ are American.
Another use of this would be
"He is of the Smith family"
/he belongs to the Smith family.
There are probably not many phrases like this. Hopefully my explanation is ok for any phrases that you find in the future.
I don't think it is used that much though.
Probably just a few set phrases.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês