Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
what people mean to say when they say "OR WHAT?" in the end of a phrase?
especially negative* phrase
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
it is short for "or what are you going to do", It is usually is used like this:
"Take out the rubbish"
"I dont want to"
" Oh yes you will lad"
"or what?"
It is implying that the other person doesnt have power of you and they cant make you do anything
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
It's a provocative thing to say, like when you want to pick a fight with someone. The meaning is like "what if I don't (do something)?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Brasil)