Question
Atualizado em
17 jun 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre It is no use crying over spilt milk. e It is useless to cry over spilt milk. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
There is no difference in meaning! They can both be used in the same circumstances and mean the same thing. For example:
Person 1: “I did really badly on that last exam.”
Person 2: “Oh well! There’s no use crying over spilt milk.”
It just means there’s no point in being upset over something that can not be changed. You can use either phrase in this situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you. Would that be OK if I just say “It is no use to cry over spilt milk”?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente