Question
Atualizado em
17 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre How's the work coming along? e How's the work getting along? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
17 jun 2018
Featured answer
They have the same meaning, but the feeling is a little bit different.
Since “coming” has a feeling of “오다”, it gives a feeling that the work matters to you. This can either be because you are trying to be more friendly because you care about their work, or you are trying to sound a little bit strict because the work is important to you (maybe you are affected by the work or maybe you ordered the work).
“Getting along” is quite neutral in feeling.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
They have the same meaning, but the feeling is a little bit different.
Since “coming” has a feeling of “오다”, it gives a feeling that the work matters to you. This can either be because you are trying to be more friendly because you care about their work, or you are trying to sound a little bit strict because the work is important to you (maybe you are affected by the work or maybe you ordered the work).
“Getting along” is quite neutral in feeling.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano