Question
Atualizado em
17 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"How it is said may have something to do with it how it is taken."
in this sentence,why is the "it" after the "with" put?
It's unnatural to leave the "it" out?like,"How it is said may have something to do with how it is taken"
Could someone teach me,please?thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Actually I think it's more natural to leave the 'it' out. So 'How it is said may have something to do with how it is taken (or interpreted is even better than taken)."
Or "How it is said may impact how it is interpreted'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@kk24acb
Actually, the second way is correct!
This sentence compares "How it is said" and "how it is taken."
When you compare, you should have two subjects. "A" may have something to do with "B"
"it" is the subject of "A" and "B" in this sentence, so
"How it is said may have something to do with it." is a correct sentence
"How it is said may have something to do with how it is taken" is correct
but
"How it is said may have something to do with it how it is taken" is wrong, because the parts of the sentence do not match up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês