Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? i gave in the invitation or i gave in my daughter go to the party ( two sentences are right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
1) i am allowing my daughter to go to the party
2) i gave permission to her (your daughter) to go to the party..
3) She can go to the party..
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
1) it is more like you are the one that give the invitation, not you are allowing her to attend the party
2) it is more like you put her to the party, not she’s the one that wants it.. because the usage of ‘gave in’ is seen as you put here there instead of she’s willingly wants to be there
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Deleted user
your both sentences are incorrect they do not give any sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@AbWaheed could you give me example how can i use Give in
Deleted user
give in = phrasal verb with giveuk /ɡɪv/ us verb [ I or T ] past tensegave, past participle given. to finally agree to something that someone wants af ter first refusing: If you want them to give in you'll have to offer them more than that.
Was this answer helpful?