Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
13 abr 2015
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa there's (has) got to be mean ci deve essere? and there've (have) got to be mean ci devono essere? I'm a bit confuse about this grammatical constuction. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Meglio tardi che mai.
You would use the first when referring to a single item, e.g., There has got to be a better way to earn a living.
With the second, you refer to more than one thing, e.g., There have got to got to be some very good restaurants in the center of town.
Note: in both of these you can omit "got".
Note 2: Please don't use "there've"; this looks very odd and sounds even worse.
Was this answer helpful?