Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre last Sunday e The past Sunday ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@juanitooo They are basically the same thing, ‘last’ and ‘past’ tend to mean the same thing. So it does not matter which one you use, although most people say “last Sunday”, because when people say “past Sunday” people may think that they’re talking about the week before. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Do you must say THE PAST week or PAST week as a synonym of LAST week?? Thanks a lot!!
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
and with PAST? THE PAST or just PAST to mean exactly the same as LAST? Thanks!
- Inglês (RU)
@jemwall yes, he is correct, it will not look very natural to say “past Sunday” it will look much more natural saying “last sunday”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)