Question
Atualizado em
16 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa At least we would be out of the rat race until I had worked up some seniority in my job. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Rat Race is a metaphor for a competitive environment where people try to succeed over one another. Seniority at a workplace means you have some power or sway so together it means you don't have to compete or work as hard anymore.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@tttttooorru it is a little out of place in this sentence but otherwise it would mean a 'time' or point where the situation changes. "We're still in the rat race UNTIL I reach seniority."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
@tttttooorru The condition in this case would be something along the lines of "Until I have seniority, we will have to be in the rat race."
Until could mark that point or set that condition. "I will not buy this item UNTIL I am paid for this week." for example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@BlackSuitJax I’m sorry for asking questions, but I’m wondering why past participle “had worked up” is used in the original sentence.
- Inglês (EUA)
@tttttooorru it's okay! The only reason a past tense would be used is that this statement was made after this had happened. It's as if you were telling me that your job was such a rat race until you built up seniority or a promotion. In this situation, this statement has already taken place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You could even remove 'Until I' and say "At least we would be out of the rat race had I worked up the seniority in my job." The English language can be a little complicated !
Was this answer helpful?