Question
Atualizado em
15 jun 2018
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to differ e to distinguish ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Turco
they can mean similar things but “differ” usually means the thing which makes them different, whereas “distinguish” is the thing you’re looking for to identify that it’s different...
eg: These bags differ in colour. (they’re different in colour)
These bags are distinguished by colour. ( they’re different because of their colour, so you know how to spot the difference)
Was this answer helpful?