Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? being in a relationship
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
I want to know the differences between seeing, dating and going out.
- Inglês (EUA)
All these terms are very fluid; some of the meaning comes from the context. Here are a few examples:
Dating is often very general; it implies little or no commitment:
“I'm just dating right now” — could mean I'm not ready to commit.
“I'm dating right now” — could mean I'm looking for a relationship.
“I'm dating Dave right now” —could mean and Dave and I are in a committed relationship.
“I'm seeing someone right now” — means I'm dating one person exclusively, but can imply a casual relationship. I will go out with him when we make plans, but we might not spend much time together in day-to-day life.
Going out can indicate a one-time event, or a committed relationship:
“I'm going out with Dave tonight” — means Dave and I have plans together. It can be used for anything from a first date, to a married couple having a night out.
“I'm going out with someone,” — could be used to describe a one-time event, but it's more often used to indicate a committed, exclusive relationship. I won't spend time with other men. We might plan to spend time together on an evening or weekend, and we will also see each other in day-to-day life.
”In a relationship” — usually means an exclusive, committed relationship, like the above.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano