Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? What's the difference between incident and accident?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
An incident is a wide range of events; good or bad. But an accident is particularly something bad that happened by chance.
Like 事件 & 事故
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@hahaha52018 Thanks, now that I remember I've learned this before.
I hope you don't mind if I ask an additional question, is it okay to say "Today is cloudy?" Cuz I think this sentence "It's cloudy today." is the correct one. However, I've seen many sentences with today as a noun.
I hope you don't mind if I ask an additional question, is it okay to say "Today is cloudy?" Cuz I think this sentence "It's cloudy today." is the correct one. However, I've seen many sentences with today as a noun.