Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by contrast e in contrast ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are nearly the same thing, they express the same sentiment: contrast (this to that), except IN contrast is usually used:
"In contrast to/with..." "In contrast to that car (noun), my car is fast."
"By contrast..." has a direct subject: "Angela's hair is very light. By contrast, your blonde hair seems dark." (subject: hair)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês