Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The drill whirled away with happy abandon. ?
I do not understand the meaning of "away with happy abandon".
Respostas
13 ago 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
'whirled away' means the drill is spinning around
'with happy abandon' is sort of giving the drill a personality, and means that it is spinning around happily, not caring where it goes.
it's probably spinning around fast and moving all over instead of staying in one spot like drills are supposed to.
Was this answer helpful?