Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre 忍耐 e 辛抱 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
辛抱 can be a verb by adding する: 辛抱する. 忍耐する is very rare in modern Japanese.
In terms of connotation, 忍耐 is rather formal and objective, while 辛抱 is emotional or sympathetic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@trintaro thank you. So what word should I use when I say “My son being impatient”. And what’s the best way to say someone is patient. I’m also very familiar with the word 我慢 so sometimes I hear 我慢できない for someone being impatient, however I’m looking for other ways to express the same notion.
- Japonês
辛抱, 忍耐, and 我慢 can be connected with the sub-adjective 強い(zuyoi) ; 辛抱強い, 忍耐強い, and 我慢強い, all of which has the same meaning. (I cannot tell the difference.) These are adjectives representing a person's personality.
So being impatient can be expressed as 辛抱強くない, 忍耐強くない, and 我慢強くない.
They are also connected with 足りない (short of, to lack).
辛抱が足りない, 忍耐が足りない, and 我慢が足りない are all fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?