Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre other e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
Other, Otro. "Fue él? no, el otro niño" "Him? No, the other kid"
Another. Otro más. "Él y Otro niño de la clase juegan futbol. "Him and another boy from our class play futbol"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
other
I have two balls. One is red and the other (is) blue. (two things/people)
There are many balls, but I do not like them.
May I choose another? ( not just two things/people)
By the way, it is just the basic concept.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
@alegferrara other is used as ‘the other girl also got the ice cream’ and another is used as ‘ there was another boy who wanted the part in the play’
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Other is used when only 2 objects are there.
Another is used when there are more than 2.
Examples:
Can I have the other book please? (implying there are only 2 books)
Can I have another book please? (implying there are more than 2)
Was this answer helpful?