Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre all at once e in one go e in one sitting ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
in one go usually means drinking. like you drank it all in one go. all at once can have several meanings like you did multiple things at the same time. example: I brushed my teeth ,combed my hair and washed my faced all at once. in one sitting usually is associated with eating but can mean basically anything you did while sitting. like if you eat a bunch a food in one sitting or of you read a whole book in one sitting
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@samiyah1132 Looks like "all at once" is the most versatile term, isn't it?
Can I say "I drank it all at once."?
Can I say " I ate a bunch of food all at once."?
Can I say " I read a whole book all at once."?
- Inglês (EUA)
you wouldn't say I read a whole book all at once since a book is one singular object.-(people would still understand if you said this though it just sounds s bit unnatural). but you could say I read a 3 books all at once.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)