Question
Atualizado em
10 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "abstract away" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Japonês
@Abhichaudhari Thank you for the quick comment. And sorry for the not-enough information. The whole sentence is:
We were able to completely abstract away infrastructure requirements running and scaling up the deployment.
This is from the article of computer science.
Doesn't "abstract away" mean getting rid of?
Still "ignore"??
Thank you.
- Inglês (EUA)
I usually think of “abstract away” as “get rid of using an abstraction”
Software is a good source of examples for this. For instance, using a programming language with garbage collection allows you to abstract away problems with tracking when to delete objects. In this case you get to ignore the problems because the garbage collector takes care of the problems.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@s0upx0n Thank you very much for your answer with the sample sentence. I understand it well.
"ignore" is a kind of result from abstracting away, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Erinko101 Great, glad I could help. Hopefully the article is interesting.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?