Question
Atualizado em
10 jun 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre other e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
please help me !
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
another means there is one thing you are talking about. If there is a balloon and you see a 2nd balloon, you will say “I see another balloon”. In that sentence, you are only talking about the one balloon you see. other means the same but for a LOT of things. If you see a balloon, and you see 10 balloons you say “I see other balloons”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Other means your attention is directed to something else. Another means you are mentioning something else, but attention still may be on the previous thing (1 item was the focus, now you introduce a second item also).
Was this answer helpful?