Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
This vid is too hard for me.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SBtbzUScxs
Please help me with the script. I've tried my best to reduce the number of blanks I meant to ask for help.
This is for my assignment.
The video is only about 6m.
I would really appreciate your time.
Thank you!
And wish you health and happiness :)
0:18 So we ___ a country _____ on a principle
0:30 In 2004, 79% of us caught ourselves up ______; we are now down to 50%.
0:37 About 20% of us _____ experience of mood disorder...
0:44 25% of our women are taking _______ depression
0:53 ... admit that they eat... (they eat ??)
1:19 Well, in the _____ there is pre-reality _____ pre-facebook
1:28 pretty good, I’m not comparing ______ while I look at Donald Trump Bill Gates.
1:59 _____ your aspiration ____ your asset .
2:10 relationships ______________ . When you are...
2:24 by something, ________ across 4 different brain regions,...
2:52 money can’t buy you happiness, ____ only rich people said that by the way, cause I _______ you have to have meaning to your money. But in the article, you said maybe you can buy happiness with money. Certainly gives you options.
What does she mean by "certainly gives you options"?
3:09 They say you hid a _______ point
3:42 people have to _____ to get up, to tolerate __ , to go across the world.
3:52 alphabet ______ for the genes. But ... concentration and in immigrant populations, and the genes that code for risk tolerance, that code for an appetite for novelty, that code for enjoyment of the _____ behavior… not even necessarily just just ___ just the pursuit; and that’s what we get ______.
4:18 So we have hot house immigrant ______ and 238 years later, it’s still with us.
4:27 Would you say we look at genetic code of those people who are non-immigrants, they could find that whether they had the immigrant gene or not?
4:40 collectivist cultures ____ And those ... come in all ____
4:49 This _____ nonsense. Apparent me when we talk to people about find something you’re passion about and if, because you’re passionate about your work, that can greatly influence a success. and b happiness
5:03 That’s right and some other that, one of other features in our covered package is quotes...
5:16 to the end [lots of trouble with the end :'( ]
5:16 And don’t do in moderation. And a good relationship ___
A good relationship _____
______ everything. Yeah.
This is our running argument between Charlie and I in the pursuit of happiness about, about whether moderation____ Things you would be modered about ____ but I also think there’s a lot of passion about.
You’ll be thrilled. I mean be able to say , I would do this even if I wouldn’t get paid for it. We are blessed.
I really like our job a lot. You can stop talking now Jeffrey.
____ Time Magazine Let me keep my current ___
0:30 In 2004, 79% of us caught ourselves up ______; we are now down to 50%.
0:37 About 20% of us _____ experience of mood disorder...
0:44 25% of our women are taking _______ depression
0:53 ... admit that they eat... (they eat ??)
1:19 Well, in the _____ there is pre-reality _____ pre-facebook
1:28 pretty good, I’m not comparing ______ while I look at Donald Trump Bill Gates.
1:59 _____ your aspiration ____ your asset .
2:10 relationships ______________ . When you are...
2:24 by something, ________ across 4 different brain regions,...
2:52 money can’t buy you happiness, ____ only rich people said that by the way, cause I _______ you have to have meaning to your money. But in the article, you said maybe you can buy happiness with money. Certainly gives you options.
What does she mean by "certainly gives you options"?
3:09 They say you hid a _______ point
3:42 people have to _____ to get up, to tolerate __ , to go across the world.
3:52 alphabet ______ for the genes. But ... concentration and in immigrant populations, and the genes that code for risk tolerance, that code for an appetite for novelty, that code for enjoyment of the _____ behavior… not even necessarily just just ___ just the pursuit; and that’s what we get ______.
4:18 So we have hot house immigrant ______ and 238 years later, it’s still with us.
4:27 Would you say we look at genetic code of those people who are non-immigrants, they could find that whether they had the immigrant gene or not?
4:40 collectivist cultures ____ And those ... come in all ____
4:49 This _____ nonsense. Apparent me when we talk to people about find something you’re passion about and if, because you’re passionate about your work, that can greatly influence a success. and b happiness
5:03 That’s right and some other that, one of other features in our covered package is quotes...
5:16 to the end [lots of trouble with the end :'( ]
5:16 And don’t do in moderation. And a good relationship ___
A good relationship _____
______ everything. Yeah.
This is our running argument between Charlie and I in the pursuit of happiness about, about whether moderation____ Things you would be modered about ____ but I also think there’s a lot of passion about.
You’ll be thrilled. I mean be able to say , I would do this even if I wouldn’t get paid for it. We are blessed.
I really like our job a lot. You can stop talking now Jeffrey.
____ Time Magazine Let me keep my current ___
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
0:18 So we are a country founded on a principle
0:30 In 2004, 79% of us called ourselves optimistic we are now down to 50%.
0:37 About 20% of us will experience a mood disorder in our lives
0:44 25% of our women are taking SSRIs and antidepressants
0:53 and more of 40% of our sexes admit that they eat just to try and make themselves happy
1:19 Well, in the pre paparazzi days, pre-reality TV, pre-facebook
1:28 While my job is pretty good, I’m not comparing it while I look at Donald Trump Bill Gates.
1:59 If your aspirations and your assets keep pace
2:10 relationships do it, stress does it, anything that dampens a fascinating MRI scan
2:24 when you are distracted by something, you are happy across 4 different brain regions, and this is the case even when researchers put people in MRIs
2:52 we’ve always been taught money can’t buy you happiness, we used to think only rich people said that by the way, cause I think you have to have meaning to your money. But in the article, you said maybe you can buy happiness with money. Certainly gives you options.
It means that you can choose for yourself if money lets you buy happiness or if it doesn’t.
3:09 They say you hid a satiation point
3:42 people have to wear with all the grit to get up, to tolerate and , to go across the world.
3:52 alphabet soup of names for the genes. But two different genes have turned up to have greater concentration and in immigrant populations, and the genes that code for risk tolerance, that code for an appetite for novelty, that code for enjoyment of the seeking of behaviour not even necessarily just achieving the pursuit; and that’s where we get pursuit of happiness from.
4:18 So we have hot housed that immigrant temperament here and 238 years later, it’s still with us.
4:27 Would you say we look at genetic code of those people who are non-immigrants, they could find that whether they had the immigrant gene or not?
4:40 collectivist cultures there’s something to be said for those say of the far east And those, they have their own very particular values.
4:49 I mean all of us, it’s in a sense very apparent to me when we talk to people about find something you’re passionate about and if, because you’re passionate about your work, that can greatly influence a success. and be happiness (i think he meant be happy)
5:03 That’s right and some other that, one of other features in our covered package is quotes from famous people, and steve jobs said ‘if you haven’t found the thing that makes you happy to go to work in the morning, find something else because you won’t be good at it until you’re happy with it.
5:16 And don’t do it in moderation! And a good relationship is always in good (?)
A good relationship is always in good everything everything. Yeah.
This is our running argument between Charlie and I in the pursuit of happiness about, about whether he is moderate or right out the window. She thinks there’s things you should be moderate about, and I actually agree with her, but I also think there’s a lot to be passionate about.
You’ll be thrilled. I mean be able to say , I would do this even if I wouldn’t get paid for it. We are blessed.
I really like our job a lot. You can stop talking now Jeffrey.
I won’t be going to fantasy land. I won’t be phoning Time Magazine. Let me keep my current payroll.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@luminiscence Well received your answer. It's much faster than I expected. Thank you again for your very kind support. I will practice more and more. ☘️☘️