Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Is "얼굴을 가꾸다" used a lot in daily Korean?
What does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
'가꾸다' means 'managing' or 'take care of something'
'얼굴' means 'face'
So the sentence means 'Take care of (someone's) face'
p.s. And you can also use like '얼굴을 관리하다'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Gunder58
Oh okay, I saw someone use 가꾸다 when they were talking about gardening and it made me confused. Thanks for your answer and also introducing me to the verb 관리하다.
Oh okay, I saw someone use 가꾸다 when they were talking about gardening and it made me confused. Thanks for your answer and also introducing me to the verb 관리하다.