Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Press e Push ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
“Pushing” usually is described as doing it only from one side and the purpose is, to move something in a specific direction. “Press” usually means that there is force from both/ opposite sides of something, with the purpose to push together/ squishing something in between.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@WalkerQIN
he pushed the door..
he pushed the sofa from here to there...
note: you push something with hand..you have apply force in hand..
if you want to run this machine you have to press the button...
press the button so that it could start...
note: you press with a finger..apply force in finger..
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@xOx_Angel: but I have seen that press has the meaning that give pressure to someone in mental. Is this a common using way?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@WalkerQIN there is something called “mental pressure” or “social pressure” usually you just say : “ ah I’m so under pressure right now!” Or “ah i feel so pressured! I can’t deal with all this pressure!” In that case “pressure” describes the feeling of being in between the two sides pushing against each other. The feeling of having a lot of weight put onto you. Like someone is pushing you down constantly.
I hope this makes sense to you. 😊🙏🏻
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@xOx_Angel: Thank you, I wonder if I can say press someone to do something means I am giving some one pressure to do something?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
@xOx_Angel: Could you have a look at my profile and answer my some other questions which have not be answer. Thank you in advance 😉