Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I see you ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@keeeeeeeeeein It literally means: あなたを見ます。 But there is also a more modern usage that means “I understand what you’re doing, I support what you’re doing, or I see what you’re trying to do.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It is also a phrase from a "Peek-a-boo" game that mothers play with their babies. They will hide their face then uncover it and say "Peek-a-boo, I see you!" (見えるよ)
--> いないいないばあ
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?