Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I love WATERMELONS e I love A WATERMELON e I love WATERMELON ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
It's super tricky! 😭
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Curdo
- Persa
"I love watermelons" and "I love watermelon" are kind of same but "I love a watermelon" is not correct so don't use it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
- Inglês (RU)
“I love watermelons” means you love more than one watermelon, or the food in general.
“i love a watermelon” means you love only one watermelon, but isn’t very natural being used with the word “watermelon”
for a better example, replace “watermelon(s)” with “human(s)”:
“i love humans”
means you love all humans, not just one or two.
“i love a human”
means you love one or a certain human, meaning you don’t love ALL humans just one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@helinfarsi @junghoseokx thank you so so much for letting me know! I thought there's a slight difference among them, but didn't tell it exactly. Anyway once again thank you! Now I got it 😋
- Inglês (EUA)
- Curdo
- Persa