Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "I've done" e "I've been doing" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I've done" is the past (preterit) tense. It means the action was completed in the past.
"I've been doing" is the present perfect continuous tense. It means the action started in the past, but continues into the present.
I've climbed mountains in Peru. (past)
I've been studying Spanish for more than 40 years. (continuing)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano Quase Fluente
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
@freex Actually They are quite similar. I've done is in the present perfect which indicates an experience you've done for example and I've been doing which is in the present perfect progressive is used to emphasize that work or that experience, like how long it took or how much effort you put into it. To give a clear example, I've done my homework. ( the present perfect is used because there's no time reference or indicators to use the simple past.) And I've been doing my homework ( the whole morning/ from 5 p.m. till now ) or it could be I've been doing my homework from 5 p.m. ( means from that time till that moment and I didn't finish yet) Grammar is rich. I hope that I clarified some of your concern.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@freex is correct.
I did is the past tense.
I have done is the present perfect.
I have been doing is the present perfect continuous or progressive.
I did. Once in the past.
I did the dishes after dinner.
I ran the Boston Marathon in 2016.
I ate the whole pie.
I have done. Once or more in the past.
I have done the dishes. (Just now)
I have done the dishes all week.
I have run the Boston Marathon three times.
I have eaten the whole pie, and just finished it.
I have tasted many types of pie.
I have been doing. In the past continuing into the present.
I have been doing the dishes for 20 minutes and I’m not even half finished.
I have been running for two hours and I think I might need to stop.
I have been eating this pie, and I just noticed it has a strange taste.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?