Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "Extra yield" (as in cooking) ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
もう少し文脈を説明してください。これだけで、答えられませんが。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@RossLeicester ありがとうございます。
Anchor Extra Yield Cooking Cream requires no reduction, saving you valuable time in the kitchen.
Thick,と言う意味でとらえてよいでしょうか?
- Inglês (RU)
Right...I understand it ... now how do I explain it...
Here, 'yield' means how much product you get out compared to the amount of ingredients you put in.
Reduction is where you cook something liquid, and it reduces in size and becomes thicker. E.g. if you make your own stock. Water boils off and what remains becomes more concentrated.
Because the cooking cream is extra thick, things you make with it will be thick already, and not need reduction to make them thicker. Therefore, you lose less water, and get more final product because you haven't lost water. Therefore 'extra yield' compared to standard cream.
Does this make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês