Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Native English speakers often put the word " It " in the first sentence. Why is that?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is a pronoun. It is used to refer to something already mentioned just like 'he' or 'she'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
An impersonal pronoun is a pronoun that does not refer to a specific person or group of people.
For example, "They say education is important" or "One should work hard"
'They' does not refer to any specific people here and neither does 'One'. Both are being used generally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano