Question
Atualizado em
5 jun 2018
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The jellyfish burnt my feet's sole. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
"The jellyfish stung the sole of my foot" is more natural
~'Burnt' is used to describe getting injured from heat or chemicals, while animals are usually described as 'stinging' someone - or in past tense 'stung'
~saying 'the sole of my foot' is more natural. If you are talking about both feet, 'the sole's of my feet' is used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
It should be “The jellyfish stung the sole of my foot”
In english, jellyfish do not burn, they sting. Also, “foot” is used when you are talking about one foot. “Feet” is used when talking about both.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente