Question
Atualizado em
10 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre itegrity e honesty ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
- Coreano
Thank you for you answer but then why all the text book uses both words in a same sentence?
- Turco
I don't know. I look at the Cambridge Dictionaries and it says this. Maybe they want to emphasize it
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Of course I know the definition of those words but I guess there could be more than emphasizing the meaning of the word,"honesty". thats why I am asking to English native speakers.
- Turco
@unclee: by the way in your profile page, it says you are at the beginner level but it seems as if you are an intermediate learner. I think you should edit your profile ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for saying that but I don't know what the standard is to reach to the intermediate or fluent level. and also, the level must be very subjective as people evaluate their language skills themselves. I am still finding myself as a beginner. :) I am just waiting for somebody answers my question.
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (RU)
They are not the same, and I validate your point about the subjectivity of the language valuation.
Integrity is a wide, and partly vague word. Usually it is being used to describe continuous honesty, nobility and honour, while honesty - as it says, is 'only' honesty. Keep in mind however, that this is not a fulfilling answer, nor is it completely correct, but because the term 'integrity' is so vaguely defined, you can rely on this explanation as a whole :-) hope that helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you bau, your explanation helped a lot. I found the words from this sentence: any decisions taken must be excercised within a framework of ethical conduct that informs all aspects of the accountant's work, which is ased on a commitment ot "INTEGRITY" and "HONESTY" in the pursuit of professional purposes.
->So, i think i can regard the word, integrity, as moral uprightness in this sentence.
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (RU)
Yes indeed - you could benefit from reading 'the motivation manifesto'. It contains various thoughts about integrity ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you again, I am sure the book helps me not only have a better understanding of integrity but be more etical person!!
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (RU)