Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I don't like to wear jeans JUST BECAUSE they are in fashion. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
It means that you like to wear jeans because of other reasons, but maybe also because they are in fashion.
Eg:
You like to wear jeans because:
They are in fashion
They are comfortable
You like the colour
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The fact that the jeans are fashionable, or popular is the reason the person doesn't like to wear jeans. Think of it this way: "Jeans are fashionable, から I don't like to wear them", or ジーンズは今めかしいだから着るが好きじゃない (i think), sorry if my Japanese is bad.
when they say "just" it means that is the only reason, all the nuance/tone of this statement is that normally they like jeans, but because they are popular they don't want to wear them because they don't want to be the same as everyone else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lithic i actually read the sentence totally differently, but this interpretation might be more likely
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it means that he doesn't wear jeans just because its a trend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the person means they aren't going to wear jeans solely because they are in style
Was this answer helpful?