Question
Atualizado em
9 ago 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa green with envy ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
The pervious comment is entirely correct, it means filled with jealous, I just wanted to share this video with you, it features the phrase in question.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loKp1SJMcQs
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
Very envious or very jealous (the words "jealousy" and "envy" have slightly different meanings, but nowadays people use them as synonyms so don't worry).
Historically, the color green has been associated with the emotion of jealousy/envy, so that's why it's used in this idiom :)
Was this answer helpful?