Question
Atualizado em
9 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to settle down? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
It depends on the context.
*kids are being noisy and crazy in the classroom*
Teacher: "Alright everyone, settle down and get back to your seats."
In this scenario, it means to calm down.
"You're 40 now, George, don't you think it's time to settle down?"
In this scenario, "settle down" means to marry, have a family, and live a socially acceptable "stable" lifestyle (to have a well paying job, a family, etc.) . Or something like that. I don't know how else to describe it.
Was this answer helpful?