Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "like" e "as" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The simplest way to remember the difference when deciding between the two is you use ‘like’ to mean similar but not the same, and use ‘as’ when the two things really are the same.
For example, “She is smart like her mother”. It is understood that she and her mother are not the same person.
Use ‘as’ to mean two things are the same, “He works as a doctor” (he really is a doctor). If he is not a doctor, you could say “He works like a doctor”. You could also say “He works as if he were a doctor”, but notice now you need a few extra helper words to make it clear he is not really a doctor. I hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?