Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa take somebody ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Not certain of what context your question relates to.
But to take somebody could mean to kidnap someone.
It could mean, why don’t you take somebody to the prom/dance/movies, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
@koslov1951akd
When you take somebody in, the person could be a foster child that you’ve taken into your home to foster.
There’s a movie, The Blind Side with Sandra Bullock. She took in a young homeless student. She gave him a bedroom and he became part of the family. She took him in.
You can take somebody in confidence. That is, you only told that person a secret and you know he won’t reveal the secret to anyone else.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?