Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
organise family 中文:成家 soa natural?
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
What context? Organise family by itself makes little sensed
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
Or it's hard to organise family events make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
how about this: The further education delays the time at which people enter sociey and orgnise families.
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
I think you mean: Further (drop 'the') education results in people entering the workforce when they are older, which means they are older when they start families.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
"Organise" is correct English but sounds a little weird to me. I have heard a lot of non natives use it in the manner you have though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
It would be more common and specific to say start families
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
thank you! does "delay the time sb. do sth." nature?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
To organise a family might imply that you were organising them for a trip to the beach rather than what I think you mean
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
or it better to say "laten the age at which people enter the workforce and start family."?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
Wow, helping people really makes one think about their own language!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
can i say "start family in an older age" or "start family in a later age"? Or i should replace "it" by "at"?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
You cannot say "start family in an older age".
You can say "start a family at a later age", "start a family at a later stage" or "delay starting a family"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
thank you all!
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
Further education means people enter society at a later date and start families at a later stage. 😜
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
Better: further education means people enter society and start families at a later stage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
Less words = easier to read + clearer + sounds better
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
yes, that ture. but there is a minimum word limit in my writing test😂
- Chinês Simples (China)
I really appreciate your help!!!
- Inglês (RU)
Não compreendo
No worries. I only started on this app today. I've read thousands of books and it amazes me how much people learning can make you think more about the subtleties 😜
Was this answer helpful?