Question
Atualizado em
2 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre envy e jealous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
envious (adjective) : when you want something that you don't own from someone else.
Jealous (adjective) : when you are afraid that one of your possession will be taken away by someone.
envy is a noun and a verb, but jealousy is just a noun.
your husband/wife meeting another man/women -> I'm Jealous.
you are poor, and someone is Rich -> I'm envious
Was this answer helpful?