Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre walk in the streets e walk on the street(s) e walk along the street e walk down the street e walk up the street ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
these are so confusing, 是非、いくつか、例文も付けて教えてください。お願いします。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
They all mean the same thing to me(: I think walk down the street is most commonly use especially in book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry, but they don't all mean the same thing. Vivi, you say you are a native English speaker, but there are a few mistakes even in your short response.
"walking in the street": Walking directly on the street. Not used much. Imagine a policeman calling out to someone: "Stop walking in the street! A car will hit you!"
"walking on the street": Very similar to "walking in the street", the same really. Means literally you are walking on the street itself, not the sidewalk (pavement in British English).
"walking along the street": Not used much. But it is basically the same as "walking down the street." Maybe it's used more in British English.
"walking down the street": By far the most common of the four (at least in American English). This means you are walking on the sidewalk/pavement, parallel to a street. This is what people almost always do. This is the only phrase of the four here that you will need to use on a regular basis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
P.S. Just don't say you are a "streetwalker". This is a slang word for prostitute! http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/stree...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Moncriefisme's answer is very good! I'm going to add the difference between "walking up the street" and "walking down the street". Using "up" will usually mean either going up a hill, or North. "Down" is the opposite :) So if I say, "I'm going to walk down the street to the store", it means I'm going down a hill or South on the street. (I hope you understand =\ )
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
Tbh it depends on where you're from. From where I'm from, people always say thing like " oh I saw you walking on the street last night." That doesn't mean that they saw me literally walking on the street but I get what you mean.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks a lot for so many nice comments!
場所によって、street の意味がだいぶ違うのですね! Interesting!
The way we were taught at school in Japan, 'street' meant the whole thing -car lanes and sidewalks, everything - very much like 'road'.
BTW, does the following make sense to you?
"Our cat Tama was found on the street a year ago when it was still a few weeks old by my son when he was on his way home."
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, that makes sense! A perfect use of "on the street"!
Is Tama male or female? People usually refer to their own pets as "he" or "she".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Tama is a she cat, so I should've said "when she was still a few weeks old".
Thank you so much!
- Inglês (EUA)