Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa virtual ?
is it real olr unreal?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Virtual refers to being of technology.
It is "not real".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
The virtual leader of this country was not him;
what does it mean?
Is he a real leader? Or fake leader?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ah, I see. In this case, virtual generally means "basically, but not according to strict definition".
A similar phrase would be "to all intents and purposes".
Does this help at all?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Ahhhh I'm sorry! It's 2am here, so my brain isn't cooperating /-\
"She was uncomfortable with having to room with her. After all, they were virtual strangers."
"Because of the city's history and influence, Chicago remains the virtual capital of Illinois"
(The capital of Illinois is actually Springfield. Chicago is the most popular city though)
Do these help at all? /-\
Was this answer helpful?