Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa From American Drama HIMYM
Any goon so much as looks at you, I'll sock him in the kisser.
What does that mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means “If anyone looks at you, I’ll punch them/fight them”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ktr16 can I ask one more? I wonder each meanings like so much as, goon, sock, kisser. I know each one by one, but I can't understand the whole sentence. This full sentence is usually used as a whole form?
- Inglês (EUA)
@geniusoh11 Goon is a term used like “jerk”, it’s name-calling, like calling someone “바보”. Sock usually means what you wear on your feet, but in this sentence, “sock” is meant as a verb, which means to “punch”. Kisser is referring to the persons mouth, so The saying means he will punch him in the mouth/face. This phrase is old, and people usually say “I’ll sock you right in the kisser” in a joking way, because it is iconic and funny.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano